2017 Robert E. Wone Judicial Clerkship & Internship Conference – Final Schedule

Saturday, October 14, 2017
9:00 AM to 2:40 PM
Georgetown University Law Center
Lobby, Hotung International Law Building
600 New Jersey Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20001

Are you a law student or attorney interested in a judicial internship or clerkship? Come to the conference and hear from judges and law clerks about their own experiences. You’ll meet judges from federal and state trial, administrative, and appellate courts, and find out more about the application process for judicial clerkships and internships.

Complimentary coffee and lunch provided.

RSVP here.

——

FINAL SCHEDULE:

Opening Remarks (9:15 a.m.)
Arun Rao (USAO Maryland)

Federal District Court Clerkships (9:30-10:15 a.m.)
Judge Theodore D. Chuang (D. Md.)
Judge Rudolph Contreras (D.D.C.)

Federal and State Appellate Clerkships (10:15-11:00 a.m.)
Judge John R. Fisher (D.C. Court of Appeals)
Judge Todd M. Hughes (Fed. Cir.)
Judge Patricia A. Millett (D.C. Cir.)
Judge Sri Srinivasan (D.C. Cir.)

Break (11:00-11:15 a.m.)

Federal Special Court and Administrative Law Clerkships (11:15-12:00 p.m.)
Judge Paul B. Handy (D.C. Office of Administrative Hearings)
Judge Jeri Somers (Civilian Board of Contract Appeals)
Judge Emmett Soper (Arlington Immigration Court)
Judge Vytas V. Vergeer (D.C. Office of Administrative Hearings)

Break (12:00-12:10 p.m.)

Lunch with Former Appellate Clerks (12:10-12:55 p.m.)
Ericka Aiken (former Sixth Circuit, E.D. Virginia., and D.C. Court of Appeals law clerk)
Sanjiv Laud (former Eighth Circuit and Federal Circuit law clerk)
Rukku Singla (former Fourth Circuit and N.D. Ohio law clerk)
Candice Wong (former U.S. Supreme Court and D.C. Circuit law clerk)

Break (12:55-1:00 p.m.)

State Trial and Superior Clerkships (1:00-1:45 p.m.)
Magistrate Judge Errol R. Arthur (D.C. Superior Court)
Judge Laura A. Cordero (D.C. Superior Court)
Magistrate Judge Kenia Seoane Lopez (D.C. Superior Court)
Judge John Tran (Fairfax County Circuit Court)

Federal District & State Trial Court Law Clerks (1:45-2:30 p.m.)
Bindi Bhagat (former D. Maryland and U.S. Court of Federal Claims law clerk)
Lisa Man (former Charles County Circuit Court law clerk)
Jazzirelle Sepulveda (former E.D. Virginia law clerk)
Carol Wong (former W.D. Tennessee law clerk)

Closing Remarks (2:30 p.m.)
Professor Erica Hashimoto (Georgetown University Law Center)

—–

Sponsoring Organizations:
Asian Pacific American Bar Association Educational Fund (AEF)
Asian Pacific American Bar Association of the Greater Washington, D.C. Area
Hispanic Bar Association of the District of Columbia
South Asian Bar Association of the District of Columbia
Georgetown University Law Center (GULC)
GULC Asian Pacific American Law Student Association
Kellogg, Hansen, Todd, Figel & Frederick PLLC
Williams & Connolly LLP

aefboard